Select your car
Browse without model selection
Select car from list
Search our products
By product number only Quick add

Personal information at Schmiedmann

Schmiedmann collects the following personal information when a purchase or creation of a user is made at our webshop.

  • Identification information (name, address, telephone number)
  • Email address
  • VAT (for business)
  • Possibly registration number or VIN number of your car, if you provide the information.


The information is used exclusively for processing your order. The information is transmitted encrypted and stored so that only trusted employees and data managers for Schmiedmann have access.

In principle, the information will not be passed on to third parties. However, your regular contact information may be disclosed to our collaborators if we need their assistance in meeting the agreement.

In addition, we may process your information if processing is necessary for Schmiedmann (or third party) to pursue a legitimate interest, unless your prior consideration is given. (For example, in connection with complaint).

Other disclosure is permitted only if, in exceptional circumstances, applicable law allows the disclosure of personal data.

Your personal information will, as a rule, be retained for a period of 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the material relates. If the deal with you eg. has expired November 2017 and the fiscal year follows the calendar year, we are obliged to keep the information until the end of 2022 at the earliest end of 2022. When the personal information is no longer relevant and we are not required to keep them, all personal information regarding you will be deleted.

Electronic payments is made using an secure encrypted method. The solution is approved by NETS.

The shop system uses cookies to manage the contents of the shopping cart. A cookie is a file stored on your own PC. These cookies do not contain any private information. See our cookie policy here

In addition, we record the IP address from which a purchase is made. The information is not normally used, but can be used in case of a police investigation. All false orders will be reported to the police!


Form our frontpage it is possible to get an e-mail included on a mailing list at Schmiedmann. Every week we send out news, offers and other information from Schmiedmann. This service can always unsubscribed via a link at the bottom of the newsletter as you wish.

Cf. Personal Data Protection Act we will upon request inform about registered information and if there are any objections we will make deletions to the extent desired.

We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy. Upon changing the guidelines the "last updated" date at the bottom of the page, will be updated. These guidelines are evaluated and revised once a year, if necessary.

If you wish to complain about the way Schmiedmann is processing of your personal information, you should contact Datatilsynet.

 

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone: 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

Data controller
Schmiedmann Odense A / S
Herluf Trolles vej 15
5220 Odense SØ
Tel .: +45 65 94 15 45
VAT: 29634602
Mail: compliance@schmiedmann.com
 

Last updated: 28-05-2018

Thank you for visiting
Schmiedmann!
We noticed you are from...

United States United States
Payment
Payment method logos
Shipping
Daily worldwide shipping
Fast shipping with exceptional low prices.

Schmiedmann uses:
Contact